Patrick and Joseph
Animals you may encounter
Welcome to Biology 11, 2-1 on the Pacfic Westcoast Rainforest! In this blog,we will be taking a deeper look into this region.
Grey squirrels have light grey to dark grey fur on their back and may have a red tone. Their ears are pale grey to white. Their tail is white to pale grey and is thick and brushy. The underparts are grey to white. Grey squirrels are usually between 23 to 30cm long while their tails can grow from 19 to 24cm. They usually weight around 400 -600g.
Northern flying squirrel have a silky grey and cinnamon brown fur, with white tipped and grey based belly hairs. Their tales artaile long and thin for stability while gliding. Northern flying squirrels are 10 to 12 inches long. Flying squirrels are omnivores. They eat a variety of foods including seeds, nuts, fungi, fruit, and insects. Northern flying squirrels weigh between 75 and 140 grams and range from 275 to 342 mm in length.
The Douglas squirrels
appearance varies according to the season. In the summer, they are a grayish or almost greenish brown on their backs, and pale orange on the chest and belly, while legs and feet appear brown. In the winter, the coat is browner and the underside is grayer; also, the ears appear even tuftier than they do in summer. Adults are about 33 cm in length (including its , which is about 13 cm long), and weigh between 150 and 300 grams.
Coyotes-The hair's predominant color is light gray and red or fulvous, interspersed around the body with black and white. The coyote's fur consists of short, soft underfur and long, coarse guard hairs.Generally, adult coyotes have a sable coat color, dark neonatal coat color, bushy tail with an active supracaudal gland, and a white facial mask. Coyote males average 8 to 20 kg (18 to 44 lb) in weight, while females average 7 to 18 kg (15 to 40 lb), though size varies geographically.
Raccoon-Raccoons measure between 40 and 70 cm, not including the bushy tail which can measure between 20 and 40 cm, but is usually not much longer than 25 cm. The shoulder height is between 23 and 30 cm. The body weight of an adult raccoon varies considerably with habitat, making the raccoon one of the most variably sized mammals. Males are usually 15 to 20% heavier than females. Raccoons can range from 2 to 14 kilograms (4 to 30 lb), but is usually between 3.5 and 9 kilograms (8 and 20 lb). The most characteristic physical feature of the raccoon is the area of black fur around the eyes, which contrasts sharply with the surrounding white face coloring looking like a bandit mask.
Little Brown Bats-Dark brown and glossy on the back and upper parts with slightly paler, greyish fur underneath.Wing membranes are dark brown on a typical wingspan of 22–27 cm (8.7–10.6 in). Ears are small and black with a short, rounded tragus. Adult bats are typically 6–10 cm (2.4–3.9 in) long and weigh 5–14 grams (0.2–0.5 oz). Females tend to be larger than males. The fore and hind limbs have five metapodials. The skull of the brown bat lacks a sagittal crest. Its rostrum is shortened and has upslope profile of the forehead. Its braincase flattened and sub-circular when observed dorsally. The bat has 38 teeth all of which including molars are relatively sharp, as is typical for an insectivore, and canines are prominent to enable grasping hard-bodied insects in flight.
Mallard Ducks- Mallard ducks are very common in the waters of the Central Park. The green head and yellow bill of the mallard duck is a familiar sight to many people living in the Northern hemisphere. In fact, the mallard is thought to be the most abundant and wide-ranging duck on Earth. The male, or drake, is the more distinctively colored of the mallards. Its iconic green head sits atop a white neckband that sets off a chestnut-colored chest and gray body. Females are mottled drab brown in color, but sport iridescent purple-blue wing feathers that are visible as a patch on their sides. They grow to about 26 inches in length and can weigh up to 3 pounds.
Canada Goose- A large wild goose species with a black head and neck, white patches on the face, and a brown body. Native to arctic and temperate regions of North America, its migration occasionally reaches northern Europe. Like most geese, the Canada goose is primarily herbivorous and normally migratory; it tends to be found on or close to fresh water. Male geese can be up from 3.2-6.5 kg while female geese can be from 2.5-5.5 kg and can be 4.2 - 5.6 feet.